Privacy Policy

RhinoBill (“us,” “we,” or “our”) operates http://www.RhinoBill.com (the “Site”).         This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Such personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number (“Personal Information”). This policy applies only to information collected by us through your use of the Site and does not govern information collected or used by us or our affiliates through other means. This Policy does not govern or apply to Protected Health Information about your patients or claims as that information is covered by RhinoBill's Business Associate Agreement found at http://www.rhinobill.com/legal/HIPAA.

How we gather information from you

How we collect and store information depends on the portions of the Site you visit, the activities in which you elect to participate, and the services which you choose to use. You can visit many pages on the Site without providing us any Personal Information. Other pages may prompt you to provide Personal Information in order to gain access to our specialized features and services, such as when you register for access to portions of our site, sign up for an account, or request to receive certain communications (e.g., newsletters, reminders, and information about our products). You may also provide Personal Information to us when you choose to participate in sweepstakes and contests, voting and polling activities, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of the Site.

Like most websites, the Site also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to you. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use "cookie" technology. Among other things, the “cookie” may store information concerning your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. We also use “cookie” technology to make your interaction with the Site easier by storing your username and password, if applicable, to spare you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or we may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our Site. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather Personal Information through other means. In certain cases, you can choose not to provide us with Personal Information by, for example, setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but doing so may limit your ability to access or use certain portions of the Site and our services.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from or about children under 13 years of age except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any Personal Information from a child under 13 in violation of this Policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have any Personal Information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us.

What we do with the information we collect

We will use your information only as permitted by law. We may use information that does not personally identify you (“Aggregated Information”) in many ways. As one example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to learn which pages are visited most often or what features are most attractive to our users. Aggregated Information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners, but cannot be used to contact you individually.

We also collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualized content and advertising. For example, we may use Personal Information collected on the Site to communicate with you regarding our Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy, or our products and services. We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with our business affiliates and/or other entities in which we have an ownership interest (collectively, "Affiliates"). This policy does not apply to any Affiliate's use of such Personal Information.

Personal Information may also be used for other purposes including but not limited to site administration and troubleshooting. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site (such as our web hosting service and our newsletter provider) may be given access to such information.

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, Personal Information may be among the transferred assets. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information: i) in response to a court order; ii) when, in our sole discretion, we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law; iii) in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us; and/or iv) whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary to give such information to law enforcement authorities. You are not entitled to notice prior to our disclosure of Personal Information in such cases.

Sale of Personally Identifiable Information

We will not share Personal Information with non-Affiliated advertisers.

Affiliated sites, linked sites, and advertisements

We expect our partners, advertisers, and third-party affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. However, third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates, and other content providers which produce content that is accessible through our Site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. In using our Site, you may have access to certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party and you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, advertisements, features, contests, or sweepstakes offered by third parties. We are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. We do not control the use of this technology or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

It is your responsibility to remain careful and remain aware of how you disclose Personal Information whenever you are online. Should you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information while using the interactive portions of our Site, such as in message boards, chat areas, or in advertising or notices you post, be aware that such Personal Information may be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge. Such activities are beyond our control and fall outside the scope of this policy and our responsibility.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. As a user of the Site, it is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of any changes to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

4,000 customers since 2008!
Claim Your Free Course Now!
Our mission is to deliver fast, simple, and quality Continuing education to make your life as a home health provider easier. Our services will:
  • Save you time
  • Be easy to use
  • Let you manage your Continuing Education without paper
  • Secure, encrypt, and back up your data
  • Be available 24/7 from anywhere with any device

TOP